KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Bad

French translation: PEUT NUIRE A VOTRE SANTE


08:09 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Bad
It's BAD for your health
French translation:PEUT NUIRE A VOTRE SANTE
Explanation:
Peut nuire à votre santé.
ou
C'est mauvais pour votre santé.
ou
C'est (ce produit, cette substance) est nocif/nocive pour votre organisme.

En fonction du sujet de référence, on utilisera les adjectifs 'mauvais', 'nocif', ou encore l'expression 'peut nuire'.
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4PEUT NUIRE A VOTRE SANTEIsaPro
5 +4mauvaisMeri Buettner
1 +1C'est BON pour ce que tu as....
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PEUT NUIRE A VOTRE SANTE


Explanation:
Peut nuire à votre santé.
ou
C'est mauvais pour votre santé.
ou
C'est (ce produit, cette substance) est nocif/nocive pour votre organisme.

En fonction du sujet de référence, on utilisera les adjectifs 'mauvais', 'nocif', ou encore l'expression 'peut nuire'.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
3 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  xxxJVidal: "Peut nuire à votre santé" me paraît trop relevé, trop formel.
6 mins
  -> Cela dépend du contexte. S'il s'agit de la légende apposée sur un paquet de cigarettes, par exemple, cela peut au contraire s'avérer indiqué.

agree  Nerzh: nocif me semble convenir
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Toutes les expressions sont très bien. Le demandeur a le choix.
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxUSER0034
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mauvais


Explanation:
C'est mauvais pour la santé



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi : c\'est contre-indiqué(e)

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJVidal: Plutôt "pour *la* santé" que "pour *votre* santé" (à mon avis).
4 mins
  -> mon avis aussi - merci J !

agree  DPolice
53 mins
  -> Merci DPoli !

agree  Rita Menezes: oui, mauvais
4 hrs
  -> merci Rita !

agree  CGagnon: Suivant le contexte, «C'est» pourrait être supprimé. Sur l'emballage d'un produit, par exemple: «Mauvais pour la santé.»
6 hrs
  ->  tout à fait - Merci !

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est BON pour ce que tu as....


Explanation:
I KNOW : all my colleagues will insult me but pls consider the following :
If the original text proceeds from a Chester Himes novel, my translation would be acceptable : as a matter of fact, as usual we miss a little a bit of context and who knows : the text might come from an American Thriller novel written by a Black American author (during the roaring fifties) and in such a case it could be a slang expression. This kind of "Black Slang" known as "Jive" or " Jiving expressions", sometimes for "jiving" it is merely simple to express the contrary.
I am not writing this to appear as a smart person "a cool cat" but as the text shows "bad" as "BAD" I had, without more context, to consider this translation possibility.
Very soon, I think that we will be compelled to face translations from Sspanglish to Zzz.

WOuld like to have opinion of my colleagues

Tks


    Robert Taylor " Black Slang"
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: was my first reaction to BAD (probably because it was in caps?) - don't know that it would fit well vu le sujet...
18 hrs
  -> merci meri