KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

grocery

French translation: l'industrie agro-alimentaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grocery
French translation:l'industrie agro-alimentaire
Entered by: Carolin Dierksmeier

15:07 Feb 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / trade
English term or phrase: grocery
grocery products industry

(trade promotion practices)
j. arviset
l'industrie alimentaire
Explanation:
grocery products : produits alimentaires, denrées alimentaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 22:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'industrie agro-alimentaire ou peut-être juste l\'agro-alimentaire sont aussi des solutions
Selected response from:

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
This is the ocnfirmation I expected, I wasn't sure of my translation. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4l'industrie alimentaireCarolin Dierksmeier
4produits agro-alimentairesxxxdreyfu
4Secteur de la fabrication des produits d'alimentation générale et d'épiceriePhilippe Danjoux
4Secteur de fabrication de produit d'alimentation généralexxxLilla


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'industrie alimentaire


Explanation:
grocery products : produits alimentaires, denrées alimentaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 22:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'industrie agro-alimentaire ou peut-être juste l\'agro-alimentaire sont aussi des solutions

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
This is the ocnfirmation I expected, I wasn't sure of my translation. Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui c'est généralement l'expression utilisée.
56 mins

agree  tradusport
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  matapas
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secteur de la fabrication des produits d'alimentation générale et d'épicerie


Explanation:
Secteur ou Industrie ? - à voir

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secteur de fabrication de produit d'alimentation générale


Explanation:
This seems to me a little more French, but I could be wrong!
Michael

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 15:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because, for me, the previous answer is a little redundant...

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produits agro-alimentaires


Explanation:
le plus simple!

xxxdreyfu
PRO pts in pair: 19