KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

strategic holding

French translation: holding stratégique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strategic holding
French translation:holding stratégique
Entered by: GILOU

19:44 Feb 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: strategic holding
Our company is positioned as a strategic holding.
mozway
holding stratégique
Explanation:
on garde le même terme
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1holding stratégique
GILOU
4Société de portefeuille stratégiqueJH Trads
4participation stratégiqueJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding stratégique


Explanation:
on garde le même terme

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72341
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participation stratégique


Explanation:
A mon sens, la phrase veut dire que l'on peut acquérir des parts dans cette société en tant que participation stratégique.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 123

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Société de portefeuille stratégique


Explanation:
As in the following reference:

SOCIÉTÉ DE PORTEFEUILLE, nf Domaine : économie d'entreprise - finances. Définition
: société qui, possédant des participations importantes dans plusieurs ...
www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/Defi/S/SOCIETE4.htm - 3k

Some people keep the English terminology saying "compagnie holding"


    nat F+exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089