KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Buffet style

French translation: un ensemble de modules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buffet style
French translation:un ensemble de modules
Entered by: DPolice

15:28 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Training on a new program
English term or phrase: Buffet style
The training package is intended as a ‘buffet style’ set of components to be selectively used across all business channels.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
un ensemble de modules "à la carte" qui peuvent être
Explanation:
utilisés sélectivement
Modules is a vogue word for any part or component of a training programme.
A buffet allows people to choose what they want to eat just as when you order "à la carte" in a restaurant.
"A la carte " is often used with exactly the same figurative meaning in phrases like; "baccalauréat à la carte"
(with a lot of options).
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci, cela rend bien l'idée!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en libre service
Stephanie Bachelay
4un ensemble de modules "à la carte" qui peuvent être
DPolice


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un ensemble de modules "à la carte" qui peuvent être


Explanation:
utilisés sélectivement
Modules is a vogue word for any part or component of a training programme.
A buffet allows people to choose what they want to eat just as when you order "à la carte" in a restaurant.
"A la carte " is often used with exactly the same figurative meaning in phrases like; "baccalauréat à la carte"
(with a lot of options).

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci, cela rend bien l'idée!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en libre service


Explanation:
I think that suits better the context in that the training can include a variety of components and one can choose freely the ones better suited to their needs.
That's how I understand it HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24