KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

take pride

French translation: dont vous pouvez être très fier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take pride
French translation:dont vous pouvez être très fier
Entered by: GILOU

17:15 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: take pride
you will rapidly see we are a company in which you can take great pride
sabrina07
dont vous pouvez être très fier
Explanation:
voilà
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10dont vous pouvez être très fier
GILOU
4 +5dont vous pouvez vous enorgeuillirJH Trads
4dont vous pouvez vous targuez
Steven Geller


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dont vous pouvez être très fier


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Florence B
20 mins

agree  Michele Morainvillers
33 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

agree  thierry2: dont vous pourrez
2 hrs
  -> c'est vrai thierry, ça présage une collaboration

agree  xxxval012: val012
3 hrs

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.: oui: dont vous pourrez
4 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
6 hrs

agree  nordine
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dont vous pouvez vous enorgeuillir


Explanation:
comme dans la ref. ci-dessous:

... de Maine-et-Loire. L'association peut s'enorgeuillir d'un bilan assez positif en
ce ... sur ce sujet. Si certains d'entre vous se sentent l'âme de publiciste, d ...
www.multimania.com/archinet/Association/Vie-association.htm... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.multimania.com ]

cyclisme, VTT, vélo - [ Translate this page ]
...

I hope it helps




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 17:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enorgueillir



    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Graciet: Yes, but careful with the spelling: enorgueillir
3 mins
  -> merci celine, mon clavier me joue des tours :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  tradusport
4 hrs

agree  xxxohlala: oui mais avec un accent
6 hrs

agree  ALAIN COTE
8 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dont vous pouvez vous targuez


Explanation:
comme cet exemple...

conte
... du Commerce, décidé à mener son entreprise jusqu'au bout, et le plus ... avec les
valeurs démocratiques dont vous vous targuez pourtant ! Mais l'histoire ne s ...
www.local.attac.org/attac92/version2/html/documents/conte.h...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017