KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

clipstrip

French translation: Présentoir en bande à pince "clipstrip"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clipstrip
French translation:Présentoir en bande à pince "clipstrip"
Entered by: Francine Boissonnault

20:20 Mar 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Store display
English term or phrase: clipstrip
It's used in stores to display small items and it is usually hung (or clipped = thus the name clip strip)onto shelves. It's a plastic strip usually 12 to 24 inches long and 1.5 inches wide with 10 to 20 hooks.
Francine Boissonnault
support-attaches / bande à pinces
Explanation:
I found this...

Bennett Tools Page 1-23 French
... 510K. 10 GLOVES, Sac de 10 gants jetables en latex.(le
favori du support-attache "clip strip"). 6 GLOVES, ...
www.bennetttools.com/Section 1/1-23F.htm

======

Personally, I would translate it as "bande à pinces"
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clipstrip
GILOU
4 +1bandelette d'attaches
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4présentoir en bande
gilbertlu
4support-attaches / bande à pinces
Steven Geller


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clipstrip


Explanation:
je pense que ça ne se traduit pas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 1. ® ClipStrip Machine à remplir et fermer des sachets préformes

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72217
Grading comment
C'est la solution facile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  ALemeunier
13 hrs

agree  boisa
1 day23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: C'est la solution facile

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandelette d'attaches


Explanation:
La traduction de ce terme ne semble pas exister...après une recherche assez approfondie. Peut-être que la suggestion de Gilles plus haut est la bonne. Mais si on doit traduire, cette suggestion pourrait être une...SUGGESTION!

Bonne chance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien sûr, s\'il s\'agit du nom générique, il ne faut pas traduire: voir http://www.clipstrip.com/

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Merci pour la suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: prsésentoir à crochets
1 hr
  -> Encore mieux !
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci pour la suggestion!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support-attaches / bande à pinces


Explanation:
I found this...

Bennett Tools Page 1-23 French
... 510K. 10 GLOVES, Sac de 10 gants jetables en latex.(le
favori du support-attache "clip strip"). 6 GLOVES, ...
www.bennetttools.com/Section 1/1-23F.htm

======

Personally, I would translate it as "bande à pinces"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
présentoir en bande


Explanation:
terme utilisé en signalétique pour grands magasins

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1172