KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

props and wardrobe

French translation: ACCESSOIRES ET COSTUMES


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PROPS AND WARDORBE
French translation:ACCESSOIRES ET COSTUMES
Entered by: ADSTRAD

05:45 Jul 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: props and wardrobe
xx prefers that the props and wardrobe utilized in advertising photography be rented whenever it is feasible to do so. When props and wardrobe must be purchased, the Company would like the items to be obtained from cost-efficient sources which commonly provide such items to typical American consumers; for example, department stores rather than specialty boutiques should be used as sources for clothing items
ADSTRAD
accessoires et costumes
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les accessoires et les costumes or le garde-robe
Ra91571
4Penderie (garde-robe) et les accessoires
GILOU
4 -1accessoires et costumes
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accessoires et costumes


Explanation:
,

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
MERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alx: props= elements de decoration, par distinction avec accessoires de mode.
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penderie (garde-robe) et les accessoires


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les accessoires et les costumes or le garde-robe


Explanation:
dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:52:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, la garde-robe

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36