KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

systematic signage

French translation: signalisation automatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:systematic signage
French translation:signalisation automatique
Entered by: Claire Fumoleau-Itani

14:41 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / corporate identity
English term or phrase: systematic signage
a sign has been designed that is the same sign system for all the offices so that they all have the same apperance wherever they are
Claire Fumoleau-Itani
signalisation systématique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Advertising Media
  – Advertising Agencies and
Services
  – Electoral Systems and Political
Parties
Domaine(s)
  – Supports publicitaires
  – Agences et services de publicité
  – Systèmes électoraux et partis
politiques
 
signage Source CORRECT

signalisation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A series of signs of
varying content but sharing a
common design system.
Source

EX – Signage Program.
Source

EX – Programme de
signalisation. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Bravo et merci!
Cordialement,
Claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4signalétique systématiséeJacques BOSSER
4signalisation systématique
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signalisation systématique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Advertising Media
  – Advertising Agencies and
Services
  – Electoral Systems and Political
Parties
Domaine(s)
  – Supports publicitaires
  – Agences et services de publicité
  – Systèmes électoraux et partis
politiques
 
signage Source CORRECT

signalisation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A series of signs of
varying content but sharing a
common design system.
Source

EX – Signage Program.
Source

EX – Programme de
signalisation. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
Bravo et merci!
Cordialement,
Claire

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signalétique systématisée


Explanation:
signalétique est le terme le pmlus utilisé dans ce cas, entgre auytre par les graphistes.

Jacques BOSSER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 57