KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

A 'Trademark phrase'.

French translation: You never change a trademark name or phrase, specially if it says TM besides.


05:05 Jan 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Baking 'ad'.
English term or phrase: A 'Trademark phrase'.
I am translating an 'ad' into French, but there is a phrase in English which has the 'tm' symbol beside it. I know I should know this, and I'm fairly sure the answer is that I leave the phrase as is? I'd like some confirmation, please.
Carole Harrington
Canada
French translation:You never change a trademark name or phrase, specially if it says TM besides.
Explanation:
I did some today and I never, never translate the trademark,I would I was
ask and specified to do so. It is not only in Quebec as I did lots of translation for corporations in the U.S.
Selected response from:

Paulette Racine Walden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4You never change a trademark name or phrase, specially if it says TM besides.
Paulette Racine Walden
5 +3I would leave the TM sentence in it's original languagexxxTCG
4 +2Replace "TM" with an asterisk and...
Arthur Borges
4 +2usually, yeskaren80


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usually, yes


Explanation:
in quebec, anyway, trademarks are protected and used even if they are in english, though you can translate tm to mc, marque de commerce

karen80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You never change a trademark name or phrase, specially if it says TM besides.


Explanation:
I did some today and I never, never translate the trademark,I would I was
ask and specified to do so. It is not only in Quebec as I did lots of translation for corporations in the U.S.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Happy New Year and Thank You!

agree  cjohnstone
8 hrs
  -> Happy New Year and Thank You!

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
12 hrs
  -> Happy New Year and Thank You!

agree  Daniel Bichis
1 day2 hrs
  -> Happy New Year and Thank You!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Replace "TM" with an asterisk and...


Explanation:
...add "XX est une marque déposée." at the bottom in a teeny weeny but still legible font.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would leave the TM sentence in it's original language


Explanation:
put an asterix after the TM sign and indicate the translation at the bottom of the page in a smaller font.

xxxTCG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Anne-Charlotte PERRIGAUD
3 hrs

agree  annerp
4 hrs

neutral  Arthur Borges: The possessive pronoun "its" takes no apostrophe :-O
1 day17 mins