KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

..together they sizzle

French translation: ensemble ils font des étincelles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:..together they sizzle
French translation:ensemble ils font des étincelles
Entered by: Céline Graciet

22:45 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ..together they sizzle
two foods, when mixed together
"sizzle" not necessarily litteral.
Meaning together they sizzle/are unbeatable
Manon J
Canada
ensemble ils font des étincelles
Explanation:
une autre idée, toutes les autres sont bonnes aussi à mon avis, c'est pas chouette d'avoir l'embarras du choix ? :)
Selected response from:

Céline Graciet
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Bonne journée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...se marient à merveilleyasmine
5 +1ensemble ils font des étincelles
Céline Graciet
5Ensemble ils flambent!
NancyLynn
4ils gresillent ensemble
Shog Imas
4réunis (ies) leur saveur est sans pareil/inégalable
gilbertlu
4leur mélange est un feu d'artifice
cjohnstone
3Ils explosent de saveur
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ensemble ils flambent!


Explanation:
How's that?

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ils explosent de saveur


Explanation:
de ce mélange surgit la saveur

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...se marient à merveille


Explanation:
Alternative: ... se combinent délicieusement

yasmine
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  annerp
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensemble ils font des étincelles


Explanation:
une autre idée, toutes les autres sont bonnes aussi à mon avis, c'est pas chouette d'avoir l'embarras du choix ? :)

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Bonne journée

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leur mélange est un feu d'artifice


Explanation:
another image

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réunis (ies) leur saveur est sans pareil/inégalable


Explanation:
sous réserve du contexte précis.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1172

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils gresillent ensemble


Explanation:
gresiller ( accent on the first e),
means: to crackle(of fire), to sputter (of flame), to sizzle (of frying pan).

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295