KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

restaurant has also resurrected the old style chinese take out boxes

French translation: boite a emporter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take out box
French translation:boite a emporter

15:45 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: restaurant has also resurrected the old style chinese take out boxes
"Take out boxes" ici.

Souvenez-vous?
Manon J
Canada
boîtes à emporter
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hello Denise:

a ref:

... à nourriture, plateaux et boîtes à emporter, boîtes à pizza, boîtes ... plateaux
pour table à vapeur, contenants ... bavettes jetables, boîtes d’allumettes ...
www.balpex.ca/produits.html - 22k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

restaurant has also resurrected the old style chinese take out boxes

le restaurant a également fait revivre les boîtes à emporter selon le vieux/ l\'ancien style chinois / à la chinoise

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
C'est vrai...merci beaucoup!
Bien votre,

Denise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4boîtes à emporterJH Trads
2 +5boîtes à emporter
corinne durand


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boîtes à emporter


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hello Denise:

a ref:

... à nourriture, plateaux et boîtes à emporter, boîtes à pizza, boîtes ... plateaux
pour table à vapeur, contenants ... bavettes jetables, boîtes d’allumettes ...
www.balpex.ca/produits.html - 22k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

restaurant has also resurrected the old style chinese take out boxes

le restaurant a également fait revivre les boîtes à emporter selon le vieux/ l\'ancien style chinois / à la chinoise

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
C'est vrai...merci beaucoup!
Bien votre,

Denise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci Gilles :-)

agree  Louise Dupont
6 mins
  -> merci Louise :-)

agree  jfrot
9 mins
  -> merci mjf :-)

agree  NancyLynn
31 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
boîtes à emporter


Explanation:
Les boîtes où l'on met les plats à emporter; ma suggestion... bonne chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:48:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela correspondrait à ce que l\'on appelle habituellement take-away.

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
2 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  NancyLynn
30 mins

agree  Jacques BOSSER
30 mins

agree  michele meenawong
17 hrs