KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

the sweet sounds of success

French translation: les doux sons / la douce mélodie / les sirènes / les accents enchanteurs de la réussite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the sweet sounds of success
French translation:les doux sons / la douce mélodie / les sirènes / les accents enchanteurs de la réussite
Entered by: JH Trads

16:38 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: the sweet sounds of success
listen to the sweet sounds of success
helene kay
les doux sons / la douce mélodie de la réussite
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Helene,

I think that \"sweet\" could be translated here by \"caressant\", and although this is not strictly litteral, we conserve the original meaning of pleasant things

les sons caressants de la réussite / du succès

I hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5les doux sons / la douce mélodie de la réussiteJH Trads
4 +4la douce mélodie/musique du succès
Francis MARC
5 +3les délices de la réussite
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1Les sirènes enjôleuses de la réussite...
irat56
3 +2écoutez le chant mélodieux du succésxxxJeijei
4accents enchanteurs, les délices prometteurs
cjohnstone
4la saveur du succesmichele meenawong
4Les sons doux du succes
Shog Imas
4les doux sons / la douce mélodie de la réussiteJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la douce mélodie/musique du succès


Explanation:
je le formulerais ainsi

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
24 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
45 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  IsaPro
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
les doux sons / la douce mélodie de la réussite


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Helene,

I think that \"sweet\" could be translated here by \"caressant\", and although this is not strictly litteral, we conserve the original meaning of pleasant things

les sons caressants de la réussite / du succès

I hope this helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
26 mins
  -> merci Thierry :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci Geneviève :-)

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Best with 'doux sons' because it's a recoinage of the 'sweet SMELL of success.'
2 hrs
  -> merci Maureen de votre commentaire :-)

agree  Shog Imas
11 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les doux sons / la douce mélodie de la réussite


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les délices de la réussite


Explanation:
This would be a comparable expressionin French. It means "the sweets of success". Otherwise, a literal translation would be
"les sons doux du succès", but it's not really said like that in French.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility that is used in French is \"la douceur de la gloire\".
Robert & Collins also.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Thanks, Gilles.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
26 mins

agree  michele meenawong: d'accord
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
écoutez le chant mélodieux du succés


Explanation:
pourquoi pas ' les sirènes du succés " ?!!!!!

xxxJeijei

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: poétique
27 mins

agree  Louise Dupont: succès
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les sirènes enjôleuses de la réussite...


Explanation:
Never trust "success" Sic transit gloria mundi!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: pas enjôleuses, c'est tout much, sirènes suffit
20 hrs
  -> Well! so much the less...I liked it!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les sons doux du succes


Explanation:
"Sounds" is translated as "sons":
Dictionary: Collins.

Sorry for the accent on the "e".

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la saveur du succes


Explanation:
avec accent grave sur le e de succes

On est pas oblige de rester dans la musique!!

michele meenawong
PRO pts in pair: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accents enchanteurs, les délices prometteurs


Explanation:
we can enjoy ourselves now and again, thoughthis is a serious response, but oh this type of question we are (if I may) all like kids enjoying playing with words, a great idea for translators

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457