KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

something I look forward to

French translation: c'est quelque chose que j'attends avec impatience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:something I look forward to
French translation:c'est quelque chose que j'attends avec impatience
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

15:57 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Marketing- Hair care products
English term or phrase: something I look forward to
going to the hairdresser's- something I look forward to.

Thank you.
Pascale Dahan
United States
c'est quelque-chose que j'attends avec impatience!
Explanation:
Ou: C'est le comble de ma journée!

Pour dire la vérité, je donnais toujours des coups de pied aux pauvres stylistes quand j'étais gosse!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
These marketing phrases are always so structured, no joy!
Thanks for your help everyone.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Il me tarde d'aller chez le coiffeur
Claudia Iglesias
4 +2Aller chez le coiffeur ? C'est déjà un plaisir d'avoir pris rendezvous
Arthur Borges
5 +1c'est une vraie fête pour moi
Françoise Wirth
5le bonheur, une fête
cjohnstone
4 +1c'est quelque-chose que j'attends avec impatience!
William Stein
4un vrai plaisir pour moi
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4aller chez le coiffeur - ce que je fais toujours avec impatience
Gwenolé Allain
4c'est quelque chose que j'aimerais faire
bernadette schumer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est quelque chose que j'aimerais faire


Explanation:
-

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un vrai plaisir pour moi


Explanation:
*

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aller chez le coiffeur ? C'est déjà un plaisir d'avoir pris rendezvous


Explanation:
The question looks dumb, but I felt even dumber scratching around for an equivalent: this is the best I can cook up for you.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  NancyLynn
19 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Il me tarde d'aller chez le coiffeur


Explanation:
encore une autre ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 16:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Il me tarde de + infinitif)

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  Michael Bastin: j'aurais dit exactement la même chose
17 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
38 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'est une vraie fête pour moi


Explanation:
it's a very special moment, something you rejoice about long before the time comes, exactly like a special event in your life (personally, I hate going to the hairdresser's)

Françoise Wirth
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'est quelque-chose que j'attends avec impatience!


Explanation:
Ou: C'est le comble de ma journée!

Pour dire la vérité, je donnais toujours des coups de pied aux pauvres stylistes quand j'étais gosse!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
These marketing phrases are always so structured, no joy!
Thanks for your help everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aller chez le coiffeur - ce que je fais toujours avec impatience


Explanation:
Que pensez vous du toujours?

Gwenolé Allain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le bonheur, une fête


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457