KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

home perm

French translation: permanente a domicile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home perm/permanent
French translation:permanente a domicile
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:27 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: home perm
What was the brand of the last home perm you used?

Sorry if this sounds like an endless list of hair care products.

THanks for your help.
Pascale Dahan
United States
permanente à domicile
Explanation:
permanente à domicile

Subject Field(s)
– Hair Styling
Subject Field(s)
– Coiffure

home permanent Source

permanente à domicile
Source FEM
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3permanente à domicile
GILOU
5permanent à faire soi-même
Gayle Wallimann
4(produit pour) permanente à faire soi-même/à la maison
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(produit pour) permanente à faire soi-même/à la maison


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Hair Styling
Domaine(s)
  – Coiffure
 
permanent wave
Source CORRECT

perm Source CORRECT

permanent Source
CORRECT

permanent waving
Source CORRECT

permanente Source
CORRECT, FÉM

ondulation
permanente Source
CORRECT, FÉM

indéfrisable Source
CORRECT, NOM, FÉM

DEF – permanent wave:
a hair wave that is
produced by applying
heat or chemical
preparations and that
remains even after the
hair is washed. Source

DEF – indéfrisable :
Frisure artificielle et


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanent à faire soi-même


Explanation:
Like Soyance , l'Oréal etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 16:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, permanente (feminine)

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permanente à domicile


Explanation:
permanente à domicile

Subject Field(s)
– Hair Styling
Subject Field(s)
– Coiffure

home permanent Source

permanente à domicile
Source FEM


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73124
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
6 mins

agree  cjohnstone: shortest sweetest
37 mins

agree  michele meenawong
13 hrs