KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

recipes always bring them home

French translation: Ils reviennent toujours quand on cuisine avec amour...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recipes always bring them home
French translation:Ils reviennent toujours quand on cuisine avec amour...
Entered by: Odette Grille

17:06 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: recipes always bring them home
Recipes Always Bring Them Home

The good ol’bake-off is still on the menu. This is the chance for those who take home cooking seriously to show off their recipes featuring XXX and XXX.
The objective is to rally the consumer around a brand name by inviting them to participate in a common theme.
The contest is marked by several stages: applications, announcing the winning recipes and outfitting selected cooking or women’s stores. This approach provides the target with a maximum amount of coverage for the entire campaign – close to one year for XXX and XXX.
Krystrad
Ils reviennent toujours quand on cuisine avec amour...
Explanation:
Croyez-en ma vieille expérience
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
très jolie expression ! merci beaucoup :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a bit too long I guess
Albert Golub
4 +1un bon plat réunit tout le monde, fait l'unanimité, efface les différents
cjohnstone
4Ils reviennent toujours quand on cuisine avec amour...
Odette Grille
4.des recettes qui vous hâtent de revenir
Paulette Racine Walden
4des recettes qui les font toujours revenir à la maison
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a bit too long I guess


Explanation:
A shorter string would be acceptable.
Good luck.

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: besides it's a test
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: C'est un test, et, en plus, on y a déjà répondu au mois de novembre, pour un autre qui faisait la même épreuve.
3 days 21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des recettes qui les font toujours revenir à la maison


Explanation:
soit les enfants qui reviennent pour le goûter/desserr, soit surtout probablement les maris (pour garder un mari il faut être bonne cuisinière dit la sagesse populaire)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour cuisiner \"sympa\" et \"retenir les petits maris\", vous trouverez
dans nos rayons... les petits plus salés : airelles, câprons ...
www.epicurieux.com/gardeman/plus-main.htm - 4k




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un bon plat réunit tout le monde, fait l'unanimité, efface les différents


Explanation:
bref ...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
43 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.des recettes qui vous hâtent de revenir


Explanation:
Thatis what I make of it.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: jamais entendu "qui vous hâtent"
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  NancyLynn: I'm with Louise on this one
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ils reviennent toujours quand on cuisine avec amour...


Explanation:
Croyez-en ma vieille expérience

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697
Grading comment
très jolie expression ! merci beaucoup :-)