madcapped look

French translation: cela revenait à prendre les femmes pour des écervelées

11:34 Jan 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: madcapped look
it was a madcapped look at feminine behaviour
Krystrad
French translation:cela revenait à prendre les femmes pour des écervelées
Explanation:
je préfère retourner la phrase, les visions en F pas terrible
à la place d'écervelées on peut dire, superficielles, frivoles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 11:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou même stupides, idiotes, genre \"prendre les femmes pour des idiotes\" ou des sottes
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4c'est une aventure folle à travers le monde des femmes
William Stein
4 +1cela revenait à prendre les femmes pour des écervelées
cjohnstone
4 +1insensé
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insensé


Explanation:
adjective (épith) [person, scheme, idea] insensé.

Just a suggestion

HTH, Olivier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 11:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...

Un regard insensé sur le comportement féminin
Une vision insensée du comportement féminin

or kinds of without any further context


    Hachette-Oxford
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: les 2 propositions sont plausibles avec celle de cath
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cela revenait à prendre les femmes pour des écervelées


Explanation:
je préfère retourner la phrase, les visions en F pas terrible
à la place d'écervelées on peut dire, superficielles, frivoles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 11:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou même stupides, idiotes, genre \"prendre les femmes pour des idiotes\" ou des sottes

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
c'est une aventure folle à travers le monde des femmes


Explanation:
"Mad-capped" signifie très imaginatif et un peu loufouque mais pas méchant, comme "La cité des femmes" de Fellini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 12:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"loufoque,\" je veux dire.

Le mot s\'emploie pour décrire des films qui sont pleins de péripéties et de surprises:

www.mndaily.com/daily/gopher-archives/1991/07/05/Campus_cra...
... And if you have to watch your little brother this weekend, take him to see the madcapped adventure Wonderful World of Dogs, which is still showing at 4:00 pm ...
5k - Cached - Similar pages

Castle of doom (in MARION)
... But an unseen and prank-playing spook leads them all on a madcapped adventure through the castle\'s secret passages and trapdoors. ...
js-catalog.cpl.org:60100/MARION/AEP-5969


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 12:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s usually spelled \"madcap\". Here are some more positive examples:
Queenstown Adventure Combos Shotover and Kawarau River New ...
... above Queenstown. View the Kiwi Magic Movie, a madcap adventure through
the awe-inspiring beauty of New Zealand. Ride the Skyline ...
www.combos.co.nz/shotover.html - 23k - Jan. 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

TOEJAM & EARL III: MISSION TO EARTH Review - Just Adventure +
... What ensues is a madcap adventure that takes place on areas of Earth – urban, desert,
snowy, etc. - that for some reason are floating disjointedly in space. ...
www.justadventure.com/reviews/ToeJamEarlIII/ ToeJamEarl3.shtm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Queenstown Sightseeing & Adventure Totally Tourism Queenstown New ...
... there. Viewers are taken on a fast moving and often madcap adventure
amongst New Zealand\'s most spectacular scenery. Website: www ...
www.totallytourism.co.nz/ - 13k - Jan. 17, 2003


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
46 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: I agree with this one - there's nothing to suggest that women were seen as "
14 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: 'Zany' or 'playful' are synonyms. To suggest that the women are regarded as stupid is just WAY WAY off the mark.
15 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search