KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

co-branded partner

French translation: le partenaire associé à la marque, le co-propriétaire de la marque

14:01 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: co-branded partner
The co-branded partner also may collect personal information directly from you on its own site
xxxSyllab
French translation:le partenaire associé à la marque, le co-propriétaire de la marque
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous! J'ai également trouvé sur Internet Partenaire et co-marqué.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6le partenaire associé à la marque, le co-propriétaire de la marque
cjohnstone
3marque partenaire
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le partenaire associé à la marque, le co-propriétaire de la marque


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Merci à tous! J'ai également trouvé sur Internet Partenaire et co-marqué.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: Oui, les deux sont possibles. Question de contexte...
13 mins

agree  mchd
13 mins

neutral  yasmine: The meaning seems rather to be that each "partner" does the marketing of the other's brand on its website. Now how to translate that?
16 mins

agree  GILOU
25 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
32 mins

agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
33 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marque partenaire


Explanation:
I think yasmine's comment above could be right, in which case is it refering to a partner brand?
For info:
Co-branding = alliance de marques/co-griffage (re.granddictionnaire.com)

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 26