KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

guesswork

French translation: à l'estime, à la devinette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guesswork
French translation: à l'estime, à la devinette
Entered by: xxxSyllab

21:30 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: guesswork
Kodak color science takes all the guesswork out of creating beautiful pictures.
xxxSyllab
... élime tout réglage "à vue de nez"/à l'estime ...
Explanation:
plus de devinette
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Un GROS merci à tous!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Avec Kodak, il n'y a plus de questions a se poser quand on...
William Stein
4 +1les incertitudes, le hasard
cjohnstone
4fini le travail au jugé
BOB DE DENUS
4... élime tout réglage "à vue de nez"/à l'estime ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... élime tout réglage "à vue de nez"/à l'estime ...


Explanation:
plus de devinette

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Un GROS merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: élime?
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Avec Kodak, il n'y a plus de questions a se poser quand on...


Explanation:
With an "accent grave" on the "a"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 21:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
Grace a Kodak, la photographie n\'est plus un casse-tete.../jeu de patience
(with the seven million missing accents, sorry about that!)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: la 2ème prop est bien
4 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: d'accord avec Gilles
2 days 3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les incertitudes, le hasard


Explanation:
ou bien, "vous permet de réussir vos photos sans vous poser de questions", "à coup sûr" se"lon la tournure qui vous convient

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fini le travail au jugé


Explanation:
Grâce à la science de la couleur Kodak, fini le travail au jugé pour créer de belles photos

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619