second-round financing

French translation: deuxième levée de fonds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second-round financing
French translation:deuxième levée de fonds
Entered by: Michael Bastin

00:23 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / FINANCES
English term or phrase: second-round financing
MARKETING/FINANCES

Marketing Consultant,Sun, August 2001-December 2001.

Analysed the potential of a bio-imaging product using market research, and assisted with the development of a business strategy, supporting a $12-million second-round financing.
xxxxxxMLemaire
deuxième levée de fonds
Explanation:
... Ornis réalise une deuxième levée de fonds Le fournisseur de solution de web call
center et d'applications de gestion de force de vente en mode ASP vient de ...
www.neteconomie.com/perl/navig.pl/neteconomie/ infos/article/20010713221006 - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires

Deuxième levée de fonds pour Adesoft: plus 11 millions de ...
... Actualité /Firmes - Acteurs. Mercredi 8 décembre 1999. Deuxième
levée de fonds pour Adesoft: plus 11 millions de francs. Adesoft ...
solutions.journaldunet.com/99dec/991208adesoft.shtml
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deuxième levée de fonds
Michael Bastin
5 +1deuxième tour de table
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1deuxième tour de financement
Cathie Humbert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deuxième levée de fonds


Explanation:
... Ornis réalise une deuxième levée de fonds Le fournisseur de solution de web call
center et d'applications de gestion de force de vente en mode ASP vient de ...
www.neteconomie.com/perl/navig.pl/neteconomie/ infos/article/20010713221006 - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires

Deuxième levée de fonds pour Adesoft: plus 11 millions de ...
... Actualité /Firmes - Acteurs. Mercredi 8 décembre 1999. Deuxième
levée de fonds pour Adesoft: plus 11 millions de francs. Adesoft ...
solutions.journaldunet.com/99dec/991208adesoft.shtml


Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

agree  Patrick Trempond
7 hrs

agree  bernadette schumer
7 hrs

agree  xxxlouve
18 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deuxième tour de table


Explanation:
Autre solution...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Que devient FINANCING??????

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs
  -> Merci Cjohnstone
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Que devient FINANCING??????

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deuxième tour de financement


Explanation:
Alternative à "levée de fonds"

Cathie Humbert
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search