KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

rush

French translation: Vous en aurez des palpitations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's guaranteed to give you a rush
French translation:Vous en aurez des palpitations
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

20:01 May 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: rush
Excitement. Adrenaline. Seduction. It's guaranteed to give you a rush. MExcess hosts movies like the intense Behind Enemy Lines, The Fast and Furious and Rush Hour 2.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
vous donner des palpitations.
Explanation:
Suggestions
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, c'est ce que je cherchais!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vous donner des palpitations.
Annie Tétrault
5Extase, ravissement
Andreina Baiano
5 -2C'est garantie de vous en faire voir de toutes les couleurs; c'est garantie de vous faire tourner ..
Jean-Claude Gouin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extase, ravissement


Explanation:
Something related to drugs:

... However, it fails to give the "rush" associated with iv heroin use and is therefore
often traded for other drugs. Many addicts even inject the methadone! ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/forensicmedicine/llb/drugdeaths.htm

PDF]Drugs and Receptors
... The rapid effects of heroin are further increased by intravenous injection, which
ensures that a bolus of drug reaches the brain to give the "rush" sought by ...
www-clinpharm.medschl.cam.ac.uk/CPU_Ib/ Handouts/NST_1b_receptors.pdf

"Vous en serez ravis!"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ido est très attentionné et gentil; son travail est une véritable passion pour lui, et il y consacre tout son temps. Mais la nuit, il devient hunter warrior, afin de toucher quelques primes lui permettant d\'acheter de nouvelles pièces à Zalem, et aussi d\'atteindre ce qu\'il appele le \"rush\", l\'extase qu\'il ressent lorsqu\'il tue, et qui est comme une drogue...Son arme : le marteau ! il est démontable, et possède un bouton qui permet d\'enclencher un réacteur, augmentant ainsi la force de frappe.

http://www.chez.com/lola/gunnm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Agissant pour le \"Rush\", moment d\'extase absolu qui suit le meurtre d\'un criminel,
il veut rendre Gally (qu\'il a découvert au cours d\'une fouille dans la ...
monsite.wanadoo.fr/Loading/page6.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... central. Elle provoque une euphorie tranquille, l’apaisement et une
sensation d’extase. Elle ... orgasmique». C’est le «rush». Il ...
www.toxquebec.com/livre_drogues/heroine.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proposition: \"Vous atteindrez sans difficulté l\'extase\"

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 91

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vous donner des palpitations.


Explanation:
Suggestions

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Merci, c'est ce que je cherchais!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
C'est garantie de vous en faire voir de toutes les couleurs; c'est garantie de vous faire tourner ..


Explanation:
... la tête.

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jordane Boury: la tournure *c'est garanti (sans E) de...* n'existe pas
6 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ce n'est pas français
16 hrs
  -> Je respecte votre opinion. Dank.