KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

AOP

French translation: Annual Operational Plan: Projet d'exploitation annuel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AOP
French translation:Annual Operational Plan: Projet d'exploitation annuel
Entered by: Karima Afchar

13:47 May 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / in-house newsletter for automotive accessories
English term or phrase: AOP
I am not familiar with several acronyms that I will post as separate questions. Please bear with me, the context is almost always the same sentence for an in-house news letter for an automotive brand team.
Here is the sentence:
"...our XXX team just completed its Q1 Brand Review with CPG Leadership. The focus of the review was to give an update on all of the initiatives we budgeted for in our 2003 AOP.
Gayle Wallimann
Annual Operational Plan
Explanation:
I think it would fit in here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to translating it:
Projet d\'exploitation annuel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or projet annuel d\'exploitation but I think the first translation is the best. « annuel » refers to « projet » and stays in the masculine.
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to translating it:
Projet d\'exploitation annuel
Selected response from:

Karima Afchar
Grading comment
Merci! J'ai traduit comme projet d'exploitation annuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Annual Operational Plan
Karima Afchar
4plan (ou budget) d'exploitation prévisionnel
Christian Fournier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Annual Operational Plan


Explanation:
I think it would fit in here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to translating it:
Projet d\'exploitation annuel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or projet annuel d\'exploitation but I think the first translation is the best. « annuel » refers to « projet » and stays in the masculine.
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to translating it:
Projet d\'exploitation annuel

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Merci! J'ai traduit comme projet d'exploitation annuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSylvie Carpe
8 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

agree  Agimus
1 day16 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan (ou budget) d'exploitation prévisionnel


Explanation:
ou notre "prévisionnel d'exploitation"

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105