KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

age thresholds

French translation: date de péremption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:age thresholds
French translation:date de péremption
Entered by: RHELLER

06:28 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Business intelligence
English term or phrase: age thresholds
With inventory accurately quantified and tracked
across the company and its partners, and with changes
measured against common standards, such as minimum
or age thresholds, you will know at all times what you
have, where it is, and how long it will last.
From start to finish, from negotiations with suppliers
through customer delivery, Cognos offers full visibility
into processes and events, transparency of information,
and coherent standards made available across
your organization.

Merci à tous pour votre aide. Je dois livrer à 9h !!!
sylvie le bras
date de péremption
Explanation:
inventory, not people, right?
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci Rita ! Oui il s'agit bien de stock, le contexte est clair, je pense !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la quantite minimum et la date d'anciennete
lien
4 +1limites/seuils d'âgeCaroline Mackay-Sim
4dates limites de péremptionxxxCHENOUMI
4Seuils de l'ageAgimus
4seuils d'antérioritémchd
1 +1date de péremptionRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seuils d'antériorité


Explanation:
peut convenir également dans ce contexte

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2006

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limites/seuils d'âge


Explanation:
âge minimum ou limites/seuils d'âge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:17:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desolee, j\'y suis allee trop vite, sans lire le texte correctement. Il s\'agit bien de l\'anciennete du stock et non pas du personnel.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seuils de l'age


Explanation:
Also
Age Brackets

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la quantite minimum et la date d'anciennete


Explanation:
limite d'age est plus employe pour les personnes, on parle de l'anciennete d'une marchandise pas de son age

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
date de péremption


Explanation:
inventory, not people, right?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci Rita ! Oui il s'agit bien de stock, le contexte est clair, je pense !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: yes!
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dates limites de péremption


Explanation:
"age thresholds"

Les émissions TV
... dépôt de garantie, etc … Ce contrat devra être assorti de l'état des lieux
et de l'inventaire du mobilier ... Qu'est-ce qu'une date limite de péremption ? ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/ctrc-uroc-limousin/sommaire/tv/tv.htm

Hygiène alimentaire - Livret du maître - Présentation des ...
... Conclure en précisant qu'on ne doit pas manger un aliment dont la date limite
de péremption est dépassée. ... Faire un inventaire des aliments que les ...
www.hygiene-educ.com/fr/profs/alimentaire/ guide/presentation1.htm



    www.hygiene-educ.com/fr/profs/alimentaire/ guide/presentation1
    Reference: http://www.perso.wanadoo.fr/ctrc-uroc-limousin/sommaire/tv/t...
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262