KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Slash page

French translation: Page d'acceuil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Splash page
French translation:Page d'acceuil
Entered by: Florence Evans

10:28 May 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Slash page
Comment traduiriez-vous cela : Manchette?
C'est pour un site internet.
Merci.
Florence Evans
page d'accueil
Explanation:
peut être un autre terme que 'home page'
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, mais penses-tu que je devrais traduire : Page d'acceuil sachant que j'ai déjà traduit Home par Acceuil?
Acceuil, page d'acceuil, ça fait pas trop Heavy!!! tout ça?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4page d'accueil choc
Candide
3page d'accueil
GILOU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
page d'accueil


Explanation:
peut être un autre terme que 'home page'

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
Merci, mais penses-tu que je devrais traduire : Page d'acceuil sachant que j'ai déjà traduit Home par Acceuil?
Acceuil, page d'acceuil, ça fait pas trop Heavy!!! tout ça?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
page d'accueil choc


Explanation:
splash page or splash screen; a website homepage that is used for emotional impact and has very little navigation or information. Instead, it typically just displays a large and stunning graphic or a simple typographic message to intrigue the viewer and lure them into the website.




    Reference: http://www.usabilityfirst.com/glossary/main.cgi?function=dis...
Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280