KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

value for money

French translation: rapport qualité / prix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value for money
French translation:rapport qualité / prix
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:50 May 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Car making
English term or phrase: value for money
"This new car sets new standards in value for money"
Car maker, marketing for a new car.
Pierre FONTANA
le rapport qualité / prix
Explanation:
une façon de le dire.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
OK, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6le rapport qualité / prix
Claudia Iglesias
3 +3...à l'expression "en avoir pour son argent"
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le rapport qualité / prix


Explanation:
une façon de le dire.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
OK, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Collard
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
8 mins

agree  irat56: O.K. Bonjour Claudia!
8 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Florence B
49 mins

agree  gilbertlu
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...à l'expression "en avoir pour son argent"


Explanation:
une façon de le dire

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: OK, mais je ne vois pas comment le rattacher à ce qui précède....?
34 mins
  -> ***cette nouvelle voiture donne tout son sens à l'expression "en avoir pour son argent"

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Annike THIERRY
2 hrs