KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

in front third

French translation: dans le tiers du magasin qui se trouve vers l'avant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in front third of store
French translation:dans le tiers du magasin qui se trouve vers l'avant

15:33 Nov 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / merchandising technique
English term or phrase: in front third
Hang banner sign in front third of store to support spotlight and core offers.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
dans le tiers du magasin qui se trouve vers l'avant
Explanation:
explication autant que traduction
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dans le tiers du magasin qui se trouve vers l'avantxxxCMJ_Trans
4dans le tiers du magasin et à l'avantxxxCHENOUMI
3au niveau du premier tiers du magasin
jemo
3sur le tiers avant
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur le tiers avant


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
9 mins

disagree  GILOU: ça n'a aucun sens, c'est du littéral
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dans le tiers du magasin qui se trouve vers l'avant


Explanation:
explication autant que traduction

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  toubabou
20 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
39 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans le tiers du magasin et à l'avant


Explanation:
(in front third of store )
Pour contourner habilement le problème.

La pancarte/l'affiche etc. est placée dans le tiers du magasin vers l'avant (ou vers l'entrée) [Variante]


HTH :)


    Reference: http://www.cannelle.com/BILIOTHEQUE/revuetec/PDF/SUPSTn75.pd...
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au niveau du premier tiers du magasin


Explanation:
....

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363