KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

Peanut Butter and Jelly

French translation: livre- leçons des parents appliquées dans le monde des affaires


12:51 Nov 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Peanut Butter and Jelly
The peanut butter and jelly challenge.
It's the title on the front page of a section in a participant's manual to a US training programm on sales efficiency. No explanatory context.
Agnesf
France
French translation:livre- leçons des parents appliquées dans le monde des affaires
Explanation:
livre:

does raise the issue of whether a manager should really think of employees as though they were children. But even if you leave aside the fact that some workers clearly merit being put in time-out (discipline) or sent to the woodshed on occasion, PB&J Management demonstrates that a little parental nurturing can go a long way toward building a successful team in business as well as family life.

The parallels they draw make this an entertaining series of object lessons in employee empowerment, goal-setting, strategic human resource planning and a host of other topics. They also address overcoming adversity:


Peanut Butter and Jelly Management:
Tales from Parenthood, Lessons for Managers
By Chris and Reina Komisarjevsky
Amacom, $16.95
ISBN 0814470629
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Très difficile de noter ... mais ma question était pour le moins obscure, d'où la grande diversité des réponses. En fait, c'est Fenwick qui m'a mise sur la voie avec son "grand classique". Mon client a confirmé. Merci à tous pour votre contribution.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cas historique "beurre de cacahouètes et gelée"
Francis MARC
3 +3Vendre le beurre d'arachide pour vendre la confiture
jemo
2 +3livre- leçons des parents appliquées dans le monde des affairesRHELLER
3 +1Pour ajouter à la réponse de Rita
NatalieD
1 +2une vague idée...
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une vague idée...


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un défi d'envergure comme la bataille de l'huile et de l'eau qui ne se mélangent pas facilement. Je ne vois pas autre chose !

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: j'aime bien ton idée
4 mins
  -> je m'inspirais d'une chanson espagnole mais je vois que je suis complètement à côté de la plaque!! voir la réponse ci-dessous

agree  GILOU: je pense que ça a un sens métaphorique
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cas historique "beurre de cacahouètes et gelée"


Explanation:
histoire typiquement américaine, boom des ventes après la guerre suite aux habitudes alimentaires des GIs


The History of PB and J sandwich

Food historians have seen nothing written about the peanut butter and jelly sandwich before 1940. What we do know is that GI's in WW 2 were given rations of both peanut butter and jelly. When they returned to the states after the war peanut butter sales and jelly sales both soared.It would seem most likely this would be the birth of the peanut butter and jelly sandwich.

The year of the Peanut Butter and Jelly Sandwich - [ Traduire cette page ]
... after the war. Immediately after troops returned home, sales of both
peanut butter and jelly soared to record heights. Only then did ...
www.dailysouthtown.com/southtown/ columns/placher/x31-pla1.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Peanut Butter and Jelly Sandwich - [ Traduire cette page ]
... make it more palatable. It was an instant hit and returning GIs made
peanut butter and jelly sales soar in the US. Earlier Stories. ...
www.tastingarizona.com/pages/foodnews/May2002/pbj.html - 37k


Le Pavillon - Nouvelle Orleans , LA
... a des traditions uniques, comme un grog de chocolat chaud ou du lait glacé accompagné
de sandwichs de beurre de cacahouètes et de gelée servis tous les ...
www.twinroom.be/hd_new_orleans/MSYLEPA.shtml - 23k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais c\'est mieux d\'essayer de découvrir les produits du coin. Et il y en a. Par exemple le curd. À mi-chemin entre la consistance d\'une confiture et d\'une gelée, à base d\'oeufs, de beurre, de lait et de crème, ce melange se caillant naturellement a plusieurs parfums, fraise, framboise, orange ou citron. C\'est vraiment délicieux, très doux, très sucré.


    Reference: http://www.kitchenproject.com/history/PBJ/peanut_butter_jell...
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: bravo very interesting
5 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: Oui, mais 'confiture' au lieu de 'gelée'.
16 mins
  -> j'ai hésité car le produit est à mi-chemin entre les 2 (confiture-gelée) et souvent traduit par gelée

agree  xxxsarahl: je préfère avec une banane.
21 mins

agree  Patrick Trempond
24 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: great,thanks
1 hr

agree  alx: WAOH!
2 hrs

agree  lien: confiture
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peanut butter and jelly
livre- leçons des parents appliquées dans le monde des affaires


Explanation:
livre:

does raise the issue of whether a manager should really think of employees as though they were children. But even if you leave aside the fact that some workers clearly merit being put in time-out (discipline) or sent to the woodshed on occasion, PB&J Management demonstrates that a little parental nurturing can go a long way toward building a successful team in business as well as family life.

The parallels they draw make this an entertaining series of object lessons in employee empowerment, goal-setting, strategic human resource planning and a host of other topics. They also address overcoming adversity:


Peanut Butter and Jelly Management:
Tales from Parenthood, Lessons for Managers
By Chris and Reina Komisarjevsky
Amacom, $16.95
ISBN 0814470629


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Très difficile de noter ... mais ma question était pour le moins obscure, d'où la grande diversité des réponses. En fait, c'est Fenwick qui m'a mise sur la voie avec son "grand classique". Mon client a confirmé. Merci à tous pour votre contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFenwick: Ce serait "appliquées au monde des affaires". Difficile sans contexte. Peanut butter & jelly sandwich représente vraiment la nourriture de base des enfants et ados, un classique, que tout le monde aime.
13 mins
  -> thank you for correcting my French

neutral  Jordane Boury: je ne crois pas que cela ait un rapport avec le cas présent
44 mins
  -> you may be right but the efficiency of sales teams can be affected by how they are treated

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Absolutely, for marketing. The historical side (thanks Francis) is really not known today. However, the connotation that Rita brings up is very à propos.
49 mins
  -> thanks Gayle :-)

agree  NancyLynn: I think, Asker, I would go with these American ladies ;-)
2 hrs

agree  jemo: vu la popularité du livre ça se pourrait bien
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peanut butter and jelly
Pour ajouter à la réponse de Rita


Explanation:
Le livre que Rita mentionne a été traduit. Il est possible que le programme de formation s'inspire de ce livre, d'où le titre. Le titre de la traduction est :


Komisarjevsky, Chris.
Beurre d'arachide, confiture et gestion : anecdotes tirées de situations familiales, leçons pour les gestionnaires / Chris et Reina Komisarjevsky. -- Montréal : Éditions Transcontinental, 2002.
Traduction de: Peanut butter and jelly management.
ISBN 2-89472-164-1
1. Personnel--Direction 2. Personnel--Motivation
I. Komisarjevsky, Reina. II. Titre.
HF5549 K64714 2002 658.3'14

Si c'est le cas, on pourrait traduire le titre de la section par:

Le défi "beurre d'arachide et confiture"

J'imagine que les participants comprendront ce titre après avoir participé à la formation...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2003-11-05 14:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Les points devraient aller à Rita...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jordane Boury: je ne crois pas que cela ait un rapport avec le cas présent (il s'git d'un stage de perfectionnement de techniques de ventes, pas de gestion des affaires ou du personnel)
16 mins

agree  NancyLynn: au contraire, ça pourrait très bien coller
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vendre le beurre d'arachide pour vendre la confiture


Explanation:
ou:
"Avoir le beurre et l'argent du beurre"
(tentative de vaguement franciser)

"Ahmed points out that when two monopolies sell complementary products or services, consumers actually can be better off if the monopolists combine forces. He links to a math-and-jargon exposition of the theory. For a clear explanation in English, see Peanut Butter, Jelly, and the Antitrust Knife."
(
http://econlog.econlib.org/GQE/gqe225.html)

Le topo est à
http://arnoldkling.com/~arnoldsk/aimst3/aimst312.html
"To illustrate Krugman's argument, suppose that a single company has a monopoly in both peanut butter and jelly. When it sets the price of jelly, it knows that the more jelly it sells the more peanut butter it will sell. Therefore, at the margin, it will tend to want to set a lower price for jelly than if it were just looking at jelly as a stand-alone product.

If you then break up the PB and J monopoly into two separate companies, the incentives of the two separate monopolies will change. The peanut butter company is not going to worry about the fact that higher peanut butter prices will reduce jelly consumption, and the jelly company is not going to worry about the fact that higher jelly prices will reduce peanut butter consumption. The net result of the breakup is that prices to consumers will rise.

If you could break up the peanut butter and jelly monopoly into a competitive industry, that would be a good thing. However, breaking it up into separate monopolies in peanut butter and jelly is a bad thing.

A general rule of thumb concerning monopolies is that anything which gives the monopolist an incentive to charge a lower price is good for consumers. Krugman's analysis suggests that allowing Microsoft to keep its monopolies in the operating system and in applications will lead to lower prices for consumers than would be the case if you were to break Microsoft into two separate monopolies. Therefore, two monopolists would be worse than one both for consumers and for Microsoft shareholders."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Ne me dites pas \"moins on en a plus on l\'étale\"...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 16:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre idée de traduction \"Défi de motivation\",
un peu dans la sens de la référence de Rita et de ce genre de
\"Peanut Butter and Jelly challenge\" (http://www.gbgm-umc.org/erieville/events.html) (scroll down and click to see pictures!)

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: very interesting, could well be - asker has a challenge !
34 mins

agree  GILOU
55 mins

agree  Guylaine Ingram
1 hr