KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

CAM costs

French translation: charges (des parties) communes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CAM [common area maintenance] costs
French translation:charges (des parties) communes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:21 Nov 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: CAM costs
raisons de la faillite de petits détaillants :

* Shopping center rents including CAM costs have become unaffordable.
*Employees and customers have become too litigious.
*Governmental regulatory agencies have become too complicated in their reporting and inspection requirements.

etc

Quelqu'un aura-t-il une idée de ce que peuvent être ces CAM costs ?
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
CHARGES COMMUNES
Explanation:
CAM = common area maintenance costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-06 16:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on parle de centres commerciaux, il s\'git donc des charges communes à tous les commercants du centre
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Merci Messieurs !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CHARGES COMMUNEStoubabou
4 +1charges d'entretien des parties communes
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charges d'entretien des parties communes


Explanation:
LEASE AGREEMENT REFERENCE GUIDE: LARG 1560 TENANT STRATEGIES TO ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Contents This LARG looks at how the tenant can contain operating and
common area maintenance (CAM) costs over the next several years. ...
www.leasingprofessional.com/Newlp/ LARG/LRG1560/largs1560.htm - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEASE AGREEMENT REFERENCE GUIDE: LARG 710 SHOPPING CENTER COMMON ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of the common area provisions (in particular the broad brush definition of the
CAM costs to be reimbursed by the tenant), the shopping center landlord will ...
www.leasingprofessional.com/Newlp/ LARG/LRG710/largs710.htm - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

LEASE AGREEMENT REFERENCE GUIDE: LARG 240 18 WAYS TO CONTAIN ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Many pro-landlord shopping center leases provide that any contributions to CAM costs
from major tenants in the center will merely be deducted from overall CAM ...
www.leasingprofessional.com/Newlp/ LARG/LRG240/largs240.htm - 15k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
18 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cam costs
CHARGES COMMUNES


Explanation:
CAM = common area maintenance costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-06 16:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on parle de centres commerciaux, il s\'git donc des charges communes à tous les commercants du centre

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Merci Messieurs !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  NatalieD
1 hr