KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

operating margin performance

French translation: performance (rendement) de la marge d'exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating margin performance
French translation:performance (rendement) de la marge d'exploitation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:33 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: operating margin performance
Our decentralised entreprenieural management teams have been vital to our stong operating margin performance
Flore Abadie
France
performance (rendement) de la marge d'exploitation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Financial Accounting
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité générale
  – Transport aérien
Domaine(s)
  – Contabilidad general
  – Transporte aéreo
operating margin Source
CORRECT

marge d\'exploitation
Source CORRECT, FÉM

margen de operación
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The remainder after all
expenses and taxes are
deducted from total sales.
Source

DEF – Bénéfice d\'exploitation
exprimé en pourcentage des
recettes d\'exploitation. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2performance (rendement) de la marge d'exploitation
GILOU
4nos marges d'exploitations exceptionnelles ou solides
cjohnstone
3 +1résultat de la marge d'exploitation
Emérentienne
4performance en termes de marge bénéficiairetoubabou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance en termes de marge bénéficiaire


Explanation:
ou des bénéfices

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance (rendement) de la marge d'exploitation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Financial Accounting
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité générale
  – Transport aérien
Domaine(s)
  – Contabilidad general
  – Transporte aéreo
operating margin Source
CORRECT

marge d\'exploitation
Source CORRECT, FÉM

margen de operación
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The remainder after all
expenses and taxes are
deducted from total sales.
Source

DEF – Bénéfice d\'exploitation
exprimé en pourcentage des
recettes d\'exploitation. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72217
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  Robintech: avec un "s" à performance
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résultat de la marge d'exploitation


Explanation:
pas performance

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien: Oui, absolument (et non pas "marge bénéficiaire", c'est autre chose).
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nos marges d'exploitations exceptionnelles ou solides


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457