KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

incentive groups

French translation: Les groupes de motivations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incentive groups
French translation:Les groupes de motivations
Entered by: Vanessa Lindsey

15:26 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: incentive groups
Other than acting as handling agents to internationally based Tour Operators, we also have specialised teams in the following areas:
„Í Leisure Travel
„Í Special Interest Travel
„Í Conference and Incentive Groups
boisa
Belgium
Les groupes de motivations
Explanation:
This translation is suitable if 'incentive' means 'a reason for doing something', as in workshops to encourage motivation in employees. It could refer to a financial incentive. That might be 'une prime'.
Selected response from:

Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Les groupes de motivations
Vanessa Lindsey
4Tourisme d'Affaires
Jordane Boury
3groupes en conférence ou en réunion de stimulation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groupes en conférence ou en réunion de stimulation


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tourisme d'Affaires


Explanation:
littéralement : groupes (en voyage de) stimulation/prime/récompense

"Groupes, Séminaires & Tourisme d'Affaires. Hébergement, Hôtels
et centres d'accueil avec salles de réunion."


    Reference: http://www.incentives-fr.com/
    Reference: http://www.provenceweb.fr/f/groupes
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 652

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Les groupes de motivations


Explanation:
This translation is suitable if 'incentive' means 'a reason for doing something', as in workshops to encourage motivation in employees. It could refer to a financial incentive. That might be 'une prime'.

Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  toubabou
18 mins

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
52 mins

agree  annerp
56 mins

agree  jemo
1 hr

agree  Anthelie
10 hrs

agree  agnesb
10 hrs

agree  sousou
18 hrs