KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

LP's comments

French translation: Lonely Planet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LP's comments
French translation:Lonely Planet
Entered by: Florence Evans

20:05 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: LP's comments
Toujours en rapport avec ce site d'hotel.

What does LP stand for?
Florence Evans
Lonely Planet
Explanation:
Possibly Lonely Planet, a series of guidebooks. "Rough Guide" is another series. There is something similiar in France; I can't remember the name of it but it has a drawing of a man on the front bestriding a small globe (I think)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 20:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve remembered! It\'s Le Guide Routard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 20:44:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the \"du\"!!
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
That makes sense. Thank you for that. A bit like "Le guide du routard".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Lonely PlanetJohn Peterson
1could it be the initials of a personRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lp's comments
could it be the initials of a person


Explanation:
Dear Florence, please give us at least one full sentence :-)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lonely Planet


Explanation:
Possibly Lonely Planet, a series of guidebooks. "Rough Guide" is another series. There is something similiar in France; I can't remember the name of it but it has a drawing of a man on the front bestriding a small globe (I think)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 20:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve remembered! It\'s Le Guide Routard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 20:44:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the \"du\"!!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
That makes sense. Thank you for that. A bit like "Le guide du routard".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray
12 hrs