KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

"rack rate or above" message

French translation: plein tarif ou supérieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"rack rate or above" message
French translation:plein tarif ou supérieur
Entered by: Florence Evans

08:14 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Hotel industry
English term or phrase: "rack rate or above" message
What is "rack rate or above" message?

C'est une question posée sur un site d'hotel.

Rack rate signifie "plein tarif".

Qu'est-ce qu'un message "plein tarif ou supérieur"? Ne signifie pas grand chose pour moi.
Any suggestions?
Thanks.
Florence Evans
plein tarif (en vigueur) òu supérieur
Explanation:
This will relate to the ability to sub let or where the company operating the asset is not the owner. The owner wants to make sure that the vlaue of the asset (or his residual interest in it) is not diminshed by it being it being let or used at a lower value than it could be.
Eg if a company XXX that owns a building leases it to another company YYY that wants to sublet individual parts, the owner company XXX may want to stop these lettings being at a low rent as it would lower the value of the amount he might ask in the future if he wants to sell on his right to receive the rent from YYY to ZZZ or when it comes to reviewing the rent he could ask from YYY
I think your translation makes sense on this basis, even if the situation is slightly different from the one I describe
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plein tarif (en vigueur) òu supérieurPaul Rispin
3à mon avisAlbert Golub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à mon avis


Explanation:
ce message n'est envoyé que lorsque les conditions susmentionnées sont vérifiées
traitement informatique de l'envoi des messages
je peux faire fausse route!
bonne chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 08:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plein tarif est explicite, tarif supérieur: événements ou périodes de pointe où s\'appliquent des tarifs encore supérieurs au plein tarif

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plein tarif (en vigueur) òu supérieur


Explanation:
This will relate to the ability to sub let or where the company operating the asset is not the owner. The owner wants to make sure that the vlaue of the asset (or his residual interest in it) is not diminshed by it being it being let or used at a lower value than it could be.
Eg if a company XXX that owns a building leases it to another company YYY that wants to sublet individual parts, the owner company XXX may want to stop these lettings being at a low rent as it would lower the value of the amount he might ask in the future if he wants to sell on his right to receive the rent from YYY to ZZZ or when it comes to reviewing the rent he could ask from YYY
I think your translation makes sense on this basis, even if the situation is slightly different from the one I describe

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
7 hrs