KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

seeped in

French translation: imprégné d'histoire etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steeped in
French translation:imprégné d'histoire etc.
Entered by: xxxIanW

10:25 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: seeped in
„Í The Three Cities ¡V Senglea, Cospicua and Vittoriosa, the three harbour towns, older than Valletta and the first residence for the knights of St. John, seeped in history and legend
boisa
Belgium
imprégné d'histoire etc.
Explanation:
Should be "steeped"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6imprégné d'histoire etc.xxxIanW
5 +4imprégnéesPaul Rispin
4sont entrées dans l'histoire et la légendeStephanie Huss
3si riches en histoire et légendes
Jean-Luc Dumont
3ont joué un rôle dans l'histoire et la légende/ont marqué ...
Francis MARC
2 +1sont entrées
Krystrad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sont entrées


Explanation:
peu à peu (pour rendre l'idée de s'infiltrer)

Krystrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

neutral  xxxIanW: No - I'm pretty sure it's a misprint for "steeped" (otherwise it would be "into")
1 min

neutral  writeaway: agree with Ian-steeped in history is a common phrase. seeped seems to be a typo
12 mins

neutral  xxxDanny041: stepped into history? could be a complete misuse of the word...
5 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: typo for steeped
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imprégnées


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 10:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo for steeped

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephanie Huss: mais ne serait-ce pas alors ARE steeped in ... ??
5 mins
  -> It is definitely steeped or imprégné - a standard description in this context. Only problem is guessing how much of the sentence it qualifies as this not made clear. Is it all towns- which I think it is -hence imprégnées

agree  William Stein
6 hrs

agree  RHELLER
6 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: villes portuaires et résidence imprégnées...
1 day 10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
imprégné d'histoire etc.


Explanation:
Should be "steeped"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence Thiriaux
2 mins

neutral  Stephanie Huss: mais ne serait-ce pas alors ARE steeped in ... ??
5 mins
  -> I don't think the sentence is finished. And anyway, with all the mistakes in the sentence, I wouldn't pay too much attention to points like that.

agree  writeaway: steeped in history is common phrase. use of the verb is not necessary. makes sense as is-why not?
13 mins

agree  Emérentienne
2 hrs

agree  William Stein: it's got to be typo
6 hrs
  -> Good morning there ...

agree  RHELLER: Hey Ian :-)
6 hrs
  -> ... across the pond

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 day 10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sont entrées dans l'histoire et la légende


Explanation:
entrées progressivement ...

se sont petit à petit, fait une place dans l'Histoire et dans la légende ..

des suggestions

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no-and water seeps into the ground but events don't seep into history
13 mins
  -> maybe or maybe not :))

neutral  RHELLER: typo for steeped
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ont joué un rôle dans l'histoire et la légende/ont marqué ...


Explanation:
plutôt qu'une traduction littérale

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça ne rend pas le sens de 'seep' (infiltrer, pénétrer)
1 hr
  -> je répète : j'ai évité une traduction littérale que je trouve inadaptée

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si riches en histoire et légendes


Explanation:
...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872