KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

learning the ropes

French translation: apprendre les ficelles du métier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:learning the ropes
French translation:apprendre les ficelles du métier
Entered by: boisa

12:16 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: learning the ropes
„Í ¡§Sailors¡¨ are instructed and accompanied by professional skippers in ¡§learning the ropes¡¨ and are given the opportunity to handle the boats themselves
boisa
Belgium
apprendre les ficelles du métier
Explanation:
To know the tricks of the trade/know the ropes is connaître les ficelles du métier
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7apprendre les ficelles du métierJohn Peterson
4...qui les mettent dans le bain en leur donnant l'occasion...
Emérentienne
4apprennent les agrès
irat56
4 -1se mettre au courantxxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se mettre au courant


Explanation:
This is meant in a figurative sense, so I would say "se mettre au courant"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorota Cooper: I don't think it's figurative here
1 min
  -> I think it is - either that or a bad pun. But let's see what everyone else says

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
apprendre les ficelles du métier


Explanation:
To know the tricks of the trade/know the ropes is connaître les ficelles du métier

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Absolument
5 mins

agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  gilbertlu: "ficelles" à propos de "cordes" pas mal du tout!...
17 mins

agree  François Lozano
19 mins

agree  Emérentienne
30 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

neutral  Bernadette Delahaye: I would have used something not figurative, like apprendre le maniement des cordages/des grements.
3 hrs

agree  1045: ou "apprendre les trucs du métier" ...
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apprennent les agrès


Explanation:
et on leur donne l'occasion de barrer le bateau par eux-mêmes..

Il apprennent les différents "bouts" sur un bateau et comment les manier!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...qui les mettent dans le bain en leur donnant l'occasion...


Explanation:

Juste pour faire écho à John

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122