KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

I\'AM SOAKING THROUGH AND THROUGH

French translation: Je suis trempé jusqu'aux os.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm soaking through and through
French translation:Je suis trempé jusqu'aux os.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:05 Sep 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: I\'AM SOAKING THROUGH AND THROUGH
SONG
CLIVE
Je suis trempé jusqu'aux os.
Explanation:
Clive, why don't you give the whole song in one go?
We could give you an translation that sticks and may be a little more than just the meaning of one sentence after the other.

HTH
Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT.
REGARDS.
RF.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Je suis trempé jusqu'aux os.
Maya Jurt
1cette réponse me paraît parfaite.gilbertluc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je suis trempé jusqu'aux os.


Explanation:
Clive, why don't you give the whole song in one go?
We could give you an translation that sticks and may be a little more than just the meaning of one sentence after the other.

HTH
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT.
REGARDS.
RF.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: The song is 'thank you' by Dido, if that helps (-:
3 mins
  -> Interesting. Thanks Mary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cette réponse me paraît parfaite.


Explanation:
C'est 100% français.

gilbertluc
PRO pts in pair: 13