KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

arti facts

French translation: manufactured objects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artefacts (artifacts
French translation:manufactured objects
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:15 Sep 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: arti facts
to make your point come armed with artifacts.
management context
xxxjanefrance
justificatifs
Explanation:
pour soutenir votre cas, munissez-vous de justificatifs
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1justificatifs
jgal
4artefacts
Maya Jurt
4artefacts
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justificatifs


Explanation:
pour soutenir votre cas, munissez-vous de justificatifs

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George
30 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artefacts


Explanation:
This means simply "manufactured objects. Des objets fabriqué. Preuve par l'exemple en présentant un modèle de l'object qui doit être fabriqué en série.

Or so I believe.
Le Petit Rober donne la définition suivante: artis factum, fait de l'art.
Phénomène d'origine humaine, artificielle.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artefacts


Explanation:
artifacts or artefacts in English

Webster says it is a usually handmadeobject, (a tool or ornament) representing a particular culture or stage of technical development.

It can also be a mass-produced item (inferior artistique work. a souvenir, for example. There we are!

Wish you a good week-end.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491