KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

cast off

French translation: licencier économiquement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast off
French translation:licencier économiquement
Entered by: jgal

14:16 Sep 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: cast off
Your company can hire, fire , merge, cast off...
xxxjanefrance
licencier économiquement
Explanation:
Votre entreprise pourra embaucher, virer, fusionner, licencier...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4licencier économiquement
jgal
4 +2se défaireAlain R


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se défaire


Explanation:
autre synonyme anglais: spin off.
It's when a company decides to get rid of branch, a division, etc

Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, perfect. But spin off is the positive way to separate from...
14 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: as contrasted with merge: look at http://www.adec.edu/user/skyreport/1998/sky07-27.html
2 days 8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
licencier économiquement


Explanation:
Votre entreprise pourra embaucher, virer, fusionner, licencier...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George
19 mins

agree  Amine Ghernati
37 mins

agree  Rita Cavaiani
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
17 hrs