KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

ENTERPRISE (GLOBAL) CUSTOMER

French translation: clients du groupe dans le cadre de la mondialisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:**e**nterprise global customers
French translation:clients du groupe dans le cadre de la mondialisation

13:58 Oct 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ENTERPRISE (GLOBAL) CUSTOMER
IBM is a Dell Service Partner. Dell Computer Corporation and IBM announced in mid 1998 that they were forming an expanded alliance in order to ensure ENTERPRISE (GLOBAL) CUSTOMERs a single point of contact and accountability for service and support. In addition to providing Dell customers with enterprise-wide services necessary to maintain mission critical equipment and provide migration capabilities as upgrades and new Dell products are unveiled, IBM is able to provide design, analysis, network integration, consulting, help desk, maintenance and WAN/LAN solutions.
Bernard
clients du groupe dans le cadre de la mondialisation
Explanation:
ou quelque chose de ce genre-là...
En tous les cas je traduirais "enterprise" ici par groupe, "global" se rapporte à la mondialisation et "customer" est évidemment le client.
Par exemple :
"... pour que les clients s'adressant au groupe dans le cadre / au titre de la mondialisation aient un seul point de contact et un seul gestionnaire de compte pour les services de maintenance et de support...".
J'espère que cela vous mettra au moins sur la voie.
Bonne chance et bon courage
Giselle

Réf : modeste expérience de > 20 ans
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clients du groupe dans le cadre de la mondialisation
Giselle Chaumien
4les clients mondiaux d'Enterprise
Kateabc


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clients du groupe dans le cadre de la mondialisation


Explanation:
ou quelque chose de ce genre-là...
En tous les cas je traduirais "enterprise" ici par groupe, "global" se rapporte à la mondialisation et "customer" est évidemment le client.
Par exemple :
"... pour que les clients s'adressant au groupe dans le cadre / au titre de la mondialisation aient un seul point de contact et un seul gestionnaire de compte pour les services de maintenance et de support...".
J'espère que cela vous mettra au moins sur la voie.
Bonne chance et bon courage
Giselle

Réf : modeste expérience de > 20 ans


Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: excellente reformulation
31 mins

agree  Bram Poldervaart
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les clients mondiaux d'Enterprise


Explanation:
Enterprise is a division of Dell. If, in the original, the word ENTERPRISE is capitalized, then I would assume the document is referring to Enterprise, and therefore the name should not be translated. However, if it is not the case that the word has been capitalized, my suggestion is not correct, and enterprise should be left lower-case.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36