KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

available now

French translation: Disponible dès à présent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:available now
French translation:Disponible dès à présent
Entered by: Ana and Michel

05:55 Oct 5, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: available now
on a web site
Aliona
Disponible dès à présent
Explanation:
ou dès maintenant.

tout simplement

mais cela dépend du contexte bien entendu...
Selected response from:

Ana and Michel
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Disponible dès à présentAna and Michel
4 +1disponible à présentCelia Gutiérrez de Rozas
4deja disponibleyacine
4maintenant disponibleRita Cavaiani
4actuellement disponible
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Disponible dès à présent


Explanation:
ou dès maintenant.

tout simplement

mais cela dépend du contexte bien entendu...

Ana and Michel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  livae: that's the right translation of the sentence
14 mins

agree  Beatraduc
29 mins

agree  mckinnc: I like the second suggestion best
32 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: dès maintenant
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Moulard: I prefer "dès maintenant"
5 hrs

agree  Kateabc: I also prefer dès maintenant.
7 hrs

agree  jgal: likewise!
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuellement disponible


Explanation:
is another possibility.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disponible à présent


Explanation:
Both suggestions are apprpriate but wiht a slight difference between them. The first one (dès présent) involves a continuity towards the future, whrereas the second (actuellement) stresses that the product is available right at this moment.

Hope you find it helpful!

Celia Gutiérrez de Rozas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenant disponible


Explanation:
another possibility and I have seen it used in advertisement; I think is direct

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deja disponible


Explanation:
une autre solution
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157