KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

WOULD YOU BE HAPPIER

French translation: Seriez-vous plus content (-s, -e, -es)?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WOULD YOU BE HAPPIER
French translation:Seriez-vous plus content (-s, -e, -es)?
Entered by: dmwray

06:36 Oct 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: WOULD YOU BE HAPPIER
THE COORS SONG.
I AM LOOKINF FOR THE ALL TRANSLATION SONG.
REGARDS.
RIGAUXRFL
Seriez-vous plus content (-s, -e, -es)?
Explanation:
This is the translation in a formal situation and the words in parentheses need to agree with the sentences object matter. The informal way to ask the same question is:

Serais-tu plus content(-e)?

Exp.
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Seriez-vous plus content (-s, -e, -es)?dmwray
4 +1Do you mean the CORRS?
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seriez-vous plus content (-s, -e, -es)?


Explanation:
This is the translation in a formal situation and the words in parentheses need to agree with the sentences object matter. The informal way to ask the same question is:

Serais-tu plus content(-e)?

Exp.

dmwray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: "content", "heureux", voir d'après le contexte...
26 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you mean the CORRS?


Explanation:
Their site has gone bust, I believe. For a translation of the song, post a job. We can't give out freebees.
But here is a translated stanza of Jennifers's song, as a gift.

N'est ce bizarre, que ces sentiments qui restent indéniables
Que tu n'évacues pas, même si tu le voulais
N'est-ce étrange de sentir des passions que tu juges indésirables
Oh, que je souhaite qu'ils soient vrais.
N'est ce bizarre que la vie peut changer au fil d'un hasard
tu refuses de choisir le bien ou le mal à cette heure
N'est ce étrange comme le destin prend sa part
Dans l'histoire de ton cœur.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertluc: BRAVO pour la réaction
18 hrs
  -> Well, I'd like to help, but this is getting a bit too much. Greetings