KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

recreational eating

French translation: grignotage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recreational eating
French translation:grignotage

13:44 Oct 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: recreational eating
snack manufacturing.

functional food versus fun food such as broccoli versus chocolate.
angela asomba-tarer
grignotage
Explanation:
I can't think of anything as colourful as 'recreational' to describe it, but 'grignotage' accurately sums up what it is...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grignotage
jgal
4le plaisir de mangerDPolice
4repas/collations leger(e)syacine
3un en-casxxxLilla
2amuse-gueulePeppone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grignotage


Explanation:
I can't think of anything as colourful as 'recreational' to describe it, but 'grignotage' accurately sums up what it is...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Perfext. A new name ot add on my list?
9 mins

agree  Germaine
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Look no further. My "franglais" for this one is "boufe on the hoof".
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
amuse-gueule


Explanation:
Des amuse-gueules ou des amuse-gueule.

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repas/collations leger(e)s


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un en-cas


Explanation:
Un en-cas est un repas occasionel que l'on fait lorsque l'on a un petit creux...

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le plaisir de manger


Explanation:
ou "manger pour le plaisir"
depending on the syntax of the sentence.
On ne mange pas par faim (en-cas, grignoter, etc, mais par plaisir (chocolat, gâteaux, etc

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779