KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

feeds the moment

French translation: nourrit l'instant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feeds the moment
French translation:nourrit l'instant

13:46 Oct 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: feeds the moment
snack manufacture
it has to do with food essentially a presentation about food.
functional food versus fun food such broccoli versus chocolate
angela asomba-tarer
nourrit le moment
Explanation:
the only possibility I can think of...!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coupe la faimshilubi
4 +1nourrit le moment
jgal
4 +1Nourrit l'instantrm0902
4ca remplit l'estomac un momentyacine
1On se sent repu pour un momentxxxLilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nourrit le moment


Explanation:
the only possibility I can think of...!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Perfect answer, for once
35 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nourrit l'instant


Explanation:
Another possibility?

rm0902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaGre
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ca remplit l'estomac un moment


Explanation:
autre possibilite
yacine

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
On se sent repu pour un moment


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas sur du tout, mais si le terme signifie que la personne n'a plus faim, cela pourait etre une solution parmi tant d'autres...

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Mais dans un contexte pub/marketing, un peu moins "fun" peut-être
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coupe la faim


Explanation:
cela coupe la faim
ou
ce sont des coupe-faim

shilubi
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: c'est du français "authentique" par rapport à une traduction mot à mot
1 day 1 hr

agree  Suzanne Aubin
3 days 10 hrs