KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

serious about recreation

French translation: du serieux pour rire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serious about recreation
French translation:du serieux pour rire
Entered by: yacine

13:48 Oct 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: serious about recreation
snack manufacture.
it has to do with food, essentially a presentation about food, i.e. functional v. fun food
angela asomba-tarer
du serieux pour rire
Explanation:
HTH
Yacine
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
why not. thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à fond la détente
jgal
4à donf la grignoto
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4du serieux pour rireyacine
4...prend le plaisir au sérieuxDPolice
4la récréation prise au sérieux / les bons moments pris au sérieuxJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à fond la détente


Explanation:
or 'les loisirs c'est le tout'

Is it slogans/titles you need? Or is it part of a sentence?

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
thanks. more like a slogan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: And the winner is? Angela-Julia
32 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks. more like a slogan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la récréation prise au sérieux / les bons moments pris au sérieux


Explanation:
just other ways

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...prend le plaisir au sérieux


Explanation:
If it is part of a sentence. Contrast between "plaisir" and "sérieux".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du serieux pour rire


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
why not. thank you very much for your help

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à donf la grignoto


Explanation:
Si le cible est jeune, ado, par exemple, alors "à donf la grignoto" pourrait faire l'afaire. J'aime beaucoup la suggestion de Julia. Cela me rappelle un peu le slogan deDécathlon "A fond la forme". Le mien commence à me faire penser à une série de pubs avec des singes, genre "maous costo".

La question de Julia est pertinente.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882