KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

segmented and personalised communications

French translation: des communications segmentées et personnalisées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:segmented and personalised communications
French translation:des communications segmentées et personnalisées
Entered by: angela asomba-tarer

05:24 Oct 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: segmented and personalised communications
marketing.

if our client needs to communicate differently with different customer groups, we can tailor the concept to create segmented and personalised communciations relevant to their needs
angela asomba-tarer
des communications segmentèes et personalisées
Explanation:
it is as simple as that
good luck
Selected response from:

houari
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Des communications ciblées et personnaliséesJean-Baptiste Benard
4des communications segmentèes et personaliséeshouari


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des communications segmentèes et personalisées


Explanation:
it is as simple as that
good luck

houari
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you so much

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Des communications ciblées et personnalisées


Explanation:
Just a comment. You could say "des communications segmentées et personnalisées" (please note that "segmentées" is written with a 'é' and not a 'è').

But, I'd advise you to write "ciblées et personnalisées". Actually, you would use "segmenté" when talking about a market research methodology "une approche segmentée" or even a product "une offre segmentée". This term is much less common (even in the marketing industry) when talking about communication.

Best regards

Jean-Baptiste

Jean-Baptiste Benard
PRO pts in pair: 5