KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

merchantability

French translation: Qualité marchande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merchantability
French translation:Qualité marchande
Entered by: jgal

09:39 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: merchantability
Any warranty of merchantability, fitness or othet warranty...
Paula
Qualité marchande
Explanation:
"Toute garantie de qualité marchande..."

GDT gives a clear definition of what is meant:

"merchantable quality

Syn.
merchantability
qualité marchande


Contexte :
Une abondante jurisprudence a dégagé le sens du critère de la qualité marchande. Il s'agit d'une question de fait. Il n'est pas nécessaire d'établir que l'objet « n'a aucune valeur » pour qu'il soit jugé « vicié ». (...) En d'autres termes, il faut que l'objet non seulement soit vendable commercialement, mais aussi convienne à l'usage auquel ce genre d'objet est normalement affecté.


Contexte :
The meaning of merchantable quality has evolved many cases. The matter of merchantability is a question of fact. It is not necessary to show that a thing is "valueless" to hold it "defective". (...) In other words, not only must the article be saleable in the market, but is must also be reasonably fit for the general purposes such goods serve."
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Qualité marchande
jgal
4garantie de remboursementJH Trads
4valeur commercialesarotchka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Qualité marchande


Explanation:
"Toute garantie de qualité marchande..."

GDT gives a clear definition of what is meant:

"merchantable quality

Syn.
merchantability
qualité marchande


Contexte :
Une abondante jurisprudence a dégagé le sens du critère de la qualité marchande. Il s'agit d'une question de fait. Il n'est pas nécessaire d'établir que l'objet « n'a aucune valeur » pour qu'il soit jugé « vicié ». (...) En d'autres termes, il faut que l'objet non seulement soit vendable commercialement, mais aussi convienne à l'usage auquel ce genre d'objet est normalement affecté.


Contexte :
The meaning of merchantable quality has evolved many cases. The matter of merchantability is a question of fact. It is not necessary to show that a thing is "valueless" to hold it "defective". (...) In other words, not only must the article be saleable in the market, but is must also be reasonably fit for the general purposes such goods serve."


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DeJump: tout à fait
8 hrs

agree  mckinnc: that's my understanding of the term too
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valeur commerciale


Explanation:

In another context this term may be translated by 'qualité loyale et marchande'.


    Collins,Robert Comprehensive Dico.& Thes.
sarotchka
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantie de remboursement


Explanation:
il s'agit de la garantie qui permet a l'acheteur de retourner un produit defectueux et d'etre rembourse, comme tu le verras dans la ref.ci-dessous:

Achetez en toute confiance avec la garantie de remboursement. Toutes les boutiques
répertoriées sur ce site se sont engagées à remplir les exigences les ...
www.trustedshops.org/fr/home/ -

On pourrait aussi dire :"garantie de retour"

J'espere que ceci te sera utile



    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089