KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

high-end data storage

French translation: solutions de stockage de données haut de gamme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-end data storage
French translation:solutions de stockage de données haut de gamme
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

04:58 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: high-end data storage
Now, Sun and Hitachi are bringing choice, control and affordability to the world of high-end data storage.
Stéphanie Rackind
France
solutions de stockage de données haut de gamme
Explanation:
See definition for high-end below. This is not so much talking about the large amount of data that can be stored as the sophistication of the solution, aimed at discerning customers that require robust systems for critical applications.

high-end (hnd)
adj. Informal
Appealing to sophisticated and discerning customers: a high-end department store; high-end video equipment.
Sophisticated and discerning: books targeted to the high-end consumer.


Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1solutions de stockage de données haut de gammemckinnc
4Stockage de données de grande capacité
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stockage de données de grande capacité


Explanation:
ou mise en mémoire de grande capacité


Ref: GDT

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solutions de stockage de données haut de gamme


Explanation:
See definition for high-end below. This is not so much talking about the large amount of data that can be stored as the sophistication of the solution, aimed at discerning customers that require robust systems for critical applications.

high-end (hnd)
adj. Informal
Appealing to sophisticated and discerning customers: a high-end department store; high-end video equipment.
Sophisticated and discerning: books targeted to the high-end consumer.




mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: C'est ce que j'utilise pour des systèmes concurrents
8 mins
  -> merci