KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

five-9s

French translation: 99.999%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:five-9s
French translation:99.999%

05:01 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: five-9s
... while helping to ensure five-9s availability and performance.
Stéphanie Rackind
France
99,999%
Explanation:
Five-nine availability: disponibilité de 99,999%, peut aussi être spécifiée en minutes d'indisponibilité par an
En gros cinq-neuf = 1 heure par an,
six-neuf: 6 minutes par an
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
499,999%
Didier Fourcot
4 -1les employés présent de cinq à neuf heures
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les employés présent de cinq à neuf heures


Explanation:
Would that fit?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJon Zuber: "Five nines" refers to 99.999% reliability (.001% expected downtime).
4 mins
  -> Good to know. Please give this answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
99,999%


Explanation:
Five-nine availability: disponibilité de 99,999%, peut aussi être spécifiée en minutes d'indisponibilité par an
En gros cinq-neuf = 1 heure par an,
six-neuf: 6 minutes par an


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Thank you for your help