KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing

partycrasher

French translation: quelqu'un qui va à une fête sans invitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:party crasher
French translation:quelqu'un qui va à une fête sans invitation
Entered by: Stéphanie Rackind

08:01 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: partycrasher
no context
Stéphanie Rackind
France
quelqu'un qui va à une fête sans invitation
Explanation:
HTH

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you for your help again.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quelqu'un qui va à une fête sans invitationmckinnc
4 +1esquilleurmckinnc
4Did you means a hell-raiser?
Maya Jurt
4qui s'invite à toutes les soiréesLaure Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quelqu'un qui va à une fête sans invitation


Explanation:
HTH



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Thank you for your help again.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esquilleur


Explanation:
Also possible but used more to refer to getting in somewhere without paying.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Resquilleur with r /someone who gets in on the sly, sneaks in.
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui s'invite à toutes les soirées


Explanation:
to express the idea of habit

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 115

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Did you means a hell-raiser?


Explanation:
In this sense, it could translate into "le démon des réceptions/des fêtes.A hell-raiser means "un vrai démon.

Drugs are called "party crashers"

Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491