KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

customer to cash

French translation: facturation et comptes à recevoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer to cash
French translation:facturation et comptes à recevoir
Entered by: Louise Dupont

13:58 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: customer to cash
In a list of departments:
HR, Finance, Customer to Cash, Corporate Services.

No other context

TIA
Louise Dupont
Canada
facturation et comptes à recevoir
Explanation:
c'est plus que juste comptes à recevoir
c'est en fait accélérer la collection des factures et comptes à recevoir

def : Chief financial officers in every major corporation endeavor to develop a B2B "customer-to-cash" strategy. Their objectives are twofold: to reduce the time and costs of the invoicing-to-collection processes and to significantly improve customer care.
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4facturation et comptes à recevoir
DocteurPC
3 +1Comptabilité clients
agnes141
4comptes à recevoir
Philippe Maillard
1le plancher de vente?
NancyLynn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
le plancher de vente?


Explanation:
I am *guessing* here, but in the list you have all the behind the scenes departments, HR, etc but customer to cash seems to be the only 'public' department: from customer to cash sound like the sales floor to me

But I highly recommend you await more responses (or support for this one) before choosing it!

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comptes à recevoir


Explanation:
c'est le département qui s'occupe de suivre les paiements des clients

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comptabilité clients


Explanation:
-

agnes141
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: Service des Comptes clients (suit le processus de la vente à l'encaissement "customer to cash")
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facturation et comptes à recevoir


Explanation:
c'est plus que juste comptes à recevoir
c'est en fait accélérer la collection des factures et comptes à recevoir

def : Chief financial officers in every major corporation endeavor to develop a B2B "customer-to-cash" strategy. Their objectives are twofold: to reduce the time and costs of the invoicing-to-collection processes and to significantly improve customer care.


    Reference: http://www.killen.com/productsnservices/scs/presenter.html
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!