KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

statement (in the context of product positionning statements)

French translation: affirmation / déclaration / énoncé / proposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statement (in the context of product positionning statements)
French translation:affirmation / déclaration / énoncé / proposition
Entered by: Carolingua

00:32 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research / glucometers
English term or phrase: statement (in the context of product positionning statements)
This is from a market research survey about glucometers.

I'm pasting the entire section (with my translation) below for your reference:

When companies communicate with potential new customers, they will often describe or emphasize only a subset of their products’ features and benefits.
Lorsque les entreprises communiquent avec des clients potentiels, elles choisissent souvent de décrire ou de souligner seulement une partie ou facette des bénéfices potentiels du produit.

On the next few screens you will see a few different ideas written as short statements that might be used by the manufacturer of this diabetes blood glucose meter to quickly describe their product.
The first thing you will do is evaluate the different parts of the statement, indicating whether each portion of the statement is:
particularly important or powerful
confusing
something that you don't like or is inappropriate


I was wondering if "enoncé" or "proposition" might be a better fit here. Here is a portion of my translation so far:

Parmi les mots/frases qui composent chaque proposition, vous allez indiquer les éléments qui vous semblent:
-particulièrement importants ou de poids
-confus/pas clairs
-indésirable/inappropriés

Feel free to comment on any part of my translation.

Thank you!
Carolingua
United States
affirmation / déclaration / énoncé / proposition
Explanation:
suggestions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-21 00:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vous pourriez aussi, peut-être, utiliser \"de courts témoignages\". ?
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arguments
Vamoura
4affirmation / déclaration / énoncé / proposition
Philippe Maillard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirmation / déclaration / énoncé / proposition


Explanation:
suggestions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-21 00:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vous pourriez aussi, peut-être, utiliser \"de courts témoignages\". ?

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces suggestions!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arguments


Explanation:
Je verrais cette possibilité dans ce contexte .
''voici les arguments choisis par les fabricants pour vendre leur produit...''

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4