KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

targeted lead generation activities

French translation: génération de prospects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead generation
French translation:génération de prospects
Entered by: VBaby

04:10 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: targeted lead generation activities
marketing
ILA
des activités ciblées destinées à générer des prospects
Explanation:
ou "des activités ciblées pour générer des prospects".
Prospects is the French equivalent of (sales) leads.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
merci infiniment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5des activités ciblés qui ouvrent des pistes sur les acheteurs potentielsHelen D. Elliot
5des activités ciblées destinées à générer des prospects
VBaby
4 -1Activités ciblant... (plus bas)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1des activités ciblés de création des ventes
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
des activités ciblés qui ouvrent des pistes sur les acheteurs potentiels


Explanation:
These are tarteted activities that generate (sales) leads


If you don't like "acheteurs potentiels" you could use "clients éventuels" or one of the other terms below:

French:Marketing Research
Sales (Marketing)

prospecté s CORRECT,MASC

prospect s CORRECT,MASC
client potentiel s CORRECT
client éventuel s CORRECT
prospecté s CORRECT,NOUN
client en vue s

DEF - Client auquel l'entreprise prévoit vendre des marchandises ou des produits ou rendre des services si ses efforts de prospection aboutissent à des résultats concrets. s
CONT - Une entreprise vigoureuse essaie de recruter de nouveaux clients parmi les prospects; c'est le but de la promotion des ventes et de la prospection qui mettent en action une partie des conclusions de l'étude du marché. s
OBS - On trouve parfois l'anglicisme prospect, ainsi que le substantif prospecté. s

English:Marketing Research
Sales (Marketing)

prospect s CORRECT,NOUN

prospective customer s CORRECT
prospect client s
potential customer s CORRECT



DEF - A potential buyer or customer. s
EX - [He] called on ten prospects but failed to make a sale. s




1998-04-29







Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Activités ciblant... (plus bas)


Explanation:
Pas de contexte. Il s'agirait d'activités ciblant les générations qui peuvent influencer les forces du marché...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: the compound noun is "lead generation" they are generating (sales) leads
29 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
des activités ciblés de création des ventes


Explanation:
lead generation = création des ventes

Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: "lead" is not the sale, but the potential sale. "generating sales" would be *création des ventes* Of course, that's the ultimate goal
12 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
des activités ciblées destinées à générer des prospects


Explanation:
ou "des activités ciblées pour générer des prospects".
Prospects is the French equivalent of (sales) leads.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22g%E9n%E9rer+%2Bdes+pr...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
merci infiniment